Privacy Statement

This is the Privacy Statement of Flora-tec Limited (referred to in this Privacy Statement as “we”). When we refer to “you” in this Privacy Statement we are referring to each and every individual whose personal data we may collect and process in the course of our business. We are committed to protecting your personal data. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

  • 1.  
    Information that we collect from you
    The personal data we collect will be the information that you provide and will include your name, address, phone numbers and email address and may also include information about you obtained from the e-mails, letters or other information you provide to us. We may also obtain personal data from publicly available services such as Companies House and credit reference agencies. We may also collect information about your usage of our website.
  • 2.  
    Basis for processing and use of your data
  • 2.1
    Where you enquire about becoming or where you become a customer of ours, the basis for our processing of your personal data will be to enter into and perform the contract between you and us.
  • 2.2
    We may from time to time send you information about events we are holding or other matters that we believe will be of interest to you. The basis for our processing of your personal data there will be legitimate interest.
  • 3.  
    Disclosure of your information
  • 3.1
    We may employ other companies to provide services for us. These companies will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions and not for any other purpose.
  • 3.2
    If our business is merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.
  • 3.3
    We may participate in joint marketing activities and events with third party service providers and your information may be disclosed to those third party service providers and to other delegates attending the event /activity attended by you.
  • 3.4
    We may disclose your details to credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.
  • 3.5
    Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
  • 4.  
    Security and data retention
  • 4.1
    We employ appropriate security measures to protect your personal data from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.
  • 4.2
    We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires, taking into account the nature of the information and purpose for which it has been obtained and is used or held.
  • 5.  
    Changes to our Privacy Statement
    Any changes to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted to our website and, where appropriate, provided through e-mail notification.
  • 6.  
    Your consent
  • 6.1
    By registering with us to receive one of our email update services or using any service on our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of your information under the terms of this policy.
  • 6.2
    We will record when and how your consent was provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time - just email info@flora-tec.co.uk.
  • 7.  
    Your rights
  • 7.1
    You have the right to access information held about you and the right to request that information be deleted or corrected (as appropriate). You also have the right to request that your information is transferred to another organisation. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the contact details set out below.
  • 7.2
    Questions, comments, concerns and requests regarding this Privacy Statement or our collection or use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the email address set out below.
  • 7.3
    The Information Commissioner’s Office is the UK’s supervisory authority for privacy and data protection matters - for more information visit www.ico.org.uk/concerns/
  • 8.  
    Our contact details
  • 8.1
    You can contact us:

    8.1.1 by email at info@flora-tec.co.uk;
    8.1.2 by telephone on 0845 345 7494;
    8.1.3 by post at Unit 1, Unwins Farms, Cottenham Road, Histon, Cambridge, CB24 9ES.
    8.2 We are: Flora-tec Limited, registered in England with company no. 3378810, registered office Unit 1 Unwins Farms, Cottenham Road, Histon, Cambridge CB24 9ES.

© 2018 Flora-tec. Head Office, Unit 1, Unwins Farms, Cottenham Road, Histon, Cambridge, CB24 9ES
Flora-tec Limited, Registered Office at Head Office, Registration No. 3378810 (England), VAT Registered No. GB 927183118